Our Boards of Advisors

Alachua County

Board Chair:

Dug Jones is the Associate Vice President for economic development at Santa Fe College, where he oversees the Center for Innovation & Economic Development (CIED), which includes Continuing Education & Corporate Training, Community Education, and the Entrepreneur Incubator.

Other members:

Pete Johnson, Director of Area Operations at Industry Services Company

Ian Fletcher, Vice President of Education & Talent Alignment, Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce

Dr. Tim Conway, Professor and neuro-psych researcher at The Morris Center

Andy Sherrard, Co-founder of O2B Kids

Harris Slepian, Professional Development / Language & Math Team at The Morris Center

Kamal Latham, Vice President of Public Policy for Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce

Sandy Hollinger, Interim Superintendent of Alachua County School District

Sherry Kitchens, President/CEO of the Child Advocacy Center

Norinda Rosario Yancey, Director of Community Impact for United Way

April Griffin, Alachua County School Board

Jacki Jackson, CEO of the Early Learning Coalition of Alachua County

Crystal Bowser, ‎Family Service Advocate at CDS Early Head Start in Alachua County

Dr. Karen Bennett, Director at the Little School, Santa Fe College

Dorothy Benson, Southwest Advocacy group (SWAG) Family Resource Center Manager

Shirley Bloodworth, Community advocate

Rick Staab, CEO of Progress Park

Broward County

Board Chair:

Cindy Arenberg Seltzer serves as the first president/CEO of the Children's Services Council of Broward County. In that role, she has carefully guided the development of the organization, which was created by the voters of Broward County in September 2000, and reauthorized by the voters in 2014.

Other members:

Robert Grimes, Pastor of Fort Lauderdale Multicultural Church of God in Christ

Juliet Roulhac, Regional Manager for Corporate External Affairs at Florida Power & Light Co.

John Hart, Owner of Hart Consulting Group

Ron Drew, Senior Vice President of Marketing and Communications at the Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance

Kristina West, Vice President, Client and Community Relations Specialist at PNC Bank

Margaret Sanchez, Former President of Hispanic Unity of Broward

Eric M. Reinarman, Chief of staff for Broward Commissioner Nan Rich

Robyn Perlman, Principal at CoreStrategies for Nonprofits Inc. - ‎R.F. Perlman Inc.

Marlon Bolton, Tamarac City Commissioner

Ash Benzo, City of Fort Lauderdale Treasurer

Pamela Bushnell, Former Commissioner for the City of Tamarac

Rabbi Bradd Boxman, Congregation Kol Tikvah

Central Florida

Board Chair:

Glenton Gilzean Jr. is the president and CEO of the Urban League of Central Florida. He has served on the Pinellas County School Board and is a trustee for Florida A&M University. He believes that education is primary to the success of all children.

Other members:

Anna Baznik, President/CEO, IMPOWER

Diana Bolivar, Diana Boliver and Associates

Marguerite Bowen, Director, Elementary Curriculum and Instruction, Orange County Public Schools

Glen Casel, President/CEO, Community Based Care of Central Florida

Christopher Dawson, Associate, GrayRobinson Attorneys at Law

Joseph Durso, Vice President for Public Affairs, Community Based Care of Central Florida

Adam Goldman, Subcontracts Manager, Strategic Proposal Team, Science Applications International Corp.

Francisco Gonzalez, Director of Philanthropy, National Review Institute

Christian Minor, Director of Legislative Affairs, Bridges of America

Rich Morrison, Vice President of Government and Public Policy for Adventist Health System

Danny Rivera, Special Assistant to Orange County Mayor Teresa Jacobs

Julio Rocha, Principal - Senior Agent, Rocha Financial Group, LLC

Nancy Robbinson, School Board Member, Orange County Public Schools

Julie H. Schneider, Executive Director, Children’s Home Society for Broward, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, and Lee counties

Adrianna Sekula, Manager, Government Relations, Walt Disney Parks & Resorts

Peter Vivaldi, Vice President of Business Development, Fence & Porch

Karen Willis, CEO, Early Learning Coalition of Orange County

Collier County

Board Chair:

Robin Larkin has been a partner at Performance Management Associates since 1997. Before joining PMA, she performed corporate development responsibilities for the Jefferson Center, Connecticut, Minneapolis, and continued in this role while living in Toronto, Ontario.

Other members:

Vincent A Keeys, President, NAACP of Collier County

Dr. Howard Freedman, Naples ophthalmologist

Dr. Larry Miller, Dean, School of Education and Charter Schools at Florida SouthWestern State College

Brad Galbraith, Chair of the Estate Planning Group, Woods Weidenmiller Michetti Rudnick & Galbraith

Alan Horton, Retired newspaper executive and community leader

Lisa Church, Vice President of Champions for Learning

Dr. Trent Casto, Senior Pastor of Covenant Church of Naples

Amanda Beights, Vice President of Leadership Collier

Erika Donalds, Vice Chair, Collier County School Board

Dr. Ivette Aponte-Torres, Director of A Step Up Child Development Center

Caren Langevin, Collier County Sheriff’s Office- Juvenile Offender Case Manager

Escambia County

Board Chair:

Peter J. Nowak serves as the CEO of Nowak Enterprises and has lived in Pensacola since 1991. For more than 20 years, Peter has contributed his time and resources to help several out-of-state, non-profit organizations that are intent on improving childhood literacy and pre-school education.

Other members:

Jennifer Grove, Community Development Manager at Gulf Power Company

Patricia Hightower, Escambia County School Board member

Eugene Franklin, President/CEO, Florida Black Chamber of Commerce and FBCC Director for Florida

Shurlitha H. Jones, Escambia County Commissioner

Tonya Gant, Director, Escambia County Neighborhood and Human Services

Jean Norman, Retired CEO of United Way of Escambia County

Reggie Dogan, Project Manager at Studer Community Institute

Dr. Tonie Anderson-Steele, Professor and Counselor, Pensacola State College

Carlee Hoffman, Community Engagement Director of United Way of Escambia County

Jennifer McFarren, Community Development Representative at Gulf Power Company

Pasco County

Board Chair:

Rick Hess is president and CEO of Pasco Kids First in New Port Richey. Rick joined the organization in 1997 as the executive director and is responsible for the expansion of the program and services it provides to Pasco and now Hernando County communities over the last 25 years.

Other members:

Matt Spence, Vice President, Community Impact Foundation of Tampa Bay

Barbara Goiran, Hearing Officer Family Law/Quasi Judicial West Pasco Judicial Center

Jayne Goldstein, Director Pasco-Hernando Community College's TodayCare Children's Center

Bob Dillinger, Public Defender in the 6th Judicial Circuit

Alice Delgardo, CEO/President, United Way

Michael Kirk, Executive Pastor, Next Life Church

Lauren Pierre, Early Childhood Education Program Coordinator at Rasmussen College’s School of Education

Troy Stevenson, Public Relations Manager, Wesley Chapel Nissan

Shawn Foster, Lobbyist for Pasco County, Sunrise Consulting Group

Space Coast

Board Chair:

Sky Beard serves as the executive director of the Early Learning Coalition of Brevard. Sky brings years of experience working in the early learning sector to the board and provides invaluable expertise to its members.

Other members:

Maria Mogollon-Seemer, CEO, Electronic Training Solutions

Cherie Cook, Director, Eastern Florida State College

Liz Lee, Vice President, United Way of Brevard

Dixie Sansom, Partner, Dixie Sansom Consulting

David Jeczala, Community Liaison, Department of Children and Families

Terri Barlow, Principal, Head Start

Althea Puzio, Program Director, Space Coast Early Steps

Steve Hicks, Senior Editor, SCB Marketing

Jennifer Floyd, Executive Director, Healthy Start

Maureen Tills, Community Benefit Senior Project Specialist, Health First

Seeta Begui, President & CEO, Seeta Media

Lori Duester, Center Manager, The Children’s Center

Linda Meeuwenberg, Volunteer, Retired Professor of Medicine

Henry Perez, Associate Dean, Florida Institute of Technology College of Business

Beth Mills, VPK/Early Childhood Coordinator, Brevard Public Schools

Heather Mowad, President, Space Coast Women Express Network

Dina Reider-Hicks, Public Policy Director, Waste Management

Libby Donoghue, Executive Director, 211 Brevard

Alison Patterson, Chief Quality Officer, Wuesthoff Health System

Tony Loupe, CEO, Early Learning Coalition of St. Lucie County

Treasure Coast

Board Chair:

Terissa Aronson is the president and CEO of the St. Lucie County Chamber of Commerce. Through her extensive work and connections with the local business community, Terissa brings a business approach to The Children’s Movement’s advocacy activities in the region.

Alison Patterson, Chief Quality Officer, Wuesthoff Health System

Tony Loupe, CEO, Early Learning Coalition of St. Lucie County

Deanna Smith, Pastor, Wings of Deliverance

Tiffany Justice, School Board Member, Indian River County Public Schools

Candice Loupe, Regional Manager, PNC Bank

Lisa von Seelon, Executive Director, Healthy Start Coalition of St. Lucie County

John Romano, President & CEO, New Horizons of the Treasure Coast

Hope Woodhouse, First Vice President, John's Island Community Service League

Sean Boyle, Executive Director, Children's Services Council of St. Lucie County

Migdalia Rosado, Interim CEO, Early Learning Coalition of Indian River, Martin, and Okeechobee Counties

Lynette Marraffa, Owner, Traxx Entertainment

Elliot Paul, CEO, Elliot Paul Auctions

Randee Gabriel, Children and Family Services Manager, 211 Treasure Coast

Carol Houwaart-Diez, CEO, United Way Martin County

Sarah Gosney, Public Policy Coordinator, Children's Services Council of Martin County